The New Black AI
← Journal

Cost to Start a Clothing Brand: The New Black AI

Published 17 October 2026

Starting a clothing brand costs from about $500 with print on demand to $20,000 to $50,000 or more when you order your own stock, and most first collections land between $2,000 and $25,000. Those are the ranges the industry's own guides publish. What moves a budget from one end to the other is not the logo or the website: it is how many styles you develop, how many physical samples you pay for, and how much stock you buy before the first sale. This guide breaks the cost down line by line, then shows which lines the design and photo work no longer has to fill.

The short answer, by business model

ModelTypical launch budgetWhat the money goes toTime to market
Print on demand$500 to $1,000Store, designs, mockups, first ads1 to 3 weeks
Small batch (blanks, embroidery, short runs)$2,000 to $10,000Samples, first run of a few styles, photos1 to 3 months
Cut and sew, own inventory$20,000 to $50,000+Patterns, samples, minimum order quantities, stock3 to 6 months

Print on demand costs little because nothing is made before it is sold, and pays for it in margin: you buy each piece at a unit price close to what a factory would charge you per hundred. Cut and sew is the opposite: the money goes out before a single order comes in, and the minimum order quantity of each factory decides how much.

Where the money goes, line by line

LineUsual rangeWith AI in the studio
Design concepts$0 to $2,000 (freelance or your time)1 credit per concept with Standard AI, 3 with Pro AI
Tech pack, per style$100 to $2,0001 credit for the AI draft from your photos, 1 per flat sketch, 2 for an AI review
Pattern making, per style$200 to $800Still a pattern maker's job
First physical sample, per style$100 to $500Still needed, but fewer rounds
Sample revisions (1 to 3 rounds)$200 to $1,500Most of the arguing happens on screen first
Product photography$500 to $5,0001 to 3 credits per image, on a model or as a packshot
Logo, labels, packaging$700 to $3,800Unchanged
Store and domainabout $40 a month plus a themeUnchanged
Launch marketing$500 to $3,000 a monthVisuals for ads and posts from the same product photos
Company, trademark, insurance$600 to $2,300Unchanged

The lines that do not move are the physical ones: fabric, patterns, the samples you have to touch, the stock. The lines that move are the ones made of images and documents: concepts, tech packs, photos.

What the design and photo work costs with AI

A first collection of eight styles makes the point. Per style, count five design concepts to settle the silhouette, a tech pack drafted from photos of the sample with two flat sketches and one review, and six product images (a few on a model, a flat lay, a ghost mannequin, a detail).

Step, per styleCredits, Standard AI
5 design concepts5
Tech pack draft from photos1
2 flat sketches2
AI review of the pack2
6 product images6
Total per style16

Eight styles come to about 128 credits. The Starter plan is $15 a month with 200 credits, so the whole design, documentation and photo work of the collection fits in one month of the smallest plan, with room for a second round on the styles that need it. Choose Pro AI on the hero images and the count rises, still inside a Pro plan at $35 a month and 500 credits.

What that replaces is not the designer or the factory. It replaces the weeks between an idea and something a factory can quote, and the photoshoot you would otherwise book before you know which pieces sell. Start with Create a Product for the concepts, a tech pack from your photos, and AI generated models for the product pages.

Three budgets for a first collection

Lean, about $1,000. Print on demand or blanks with a print, four to six designs, a Shopify store, AI product images, a few hundred dollars of ads to learn what people click. No stock, no samples beyond one of each to check the quality.

Mid-range, about $8,000 to $15,000. Six to eight styles in small batches from a white label or small-run factory, one sample per style with one revision, tech packs drafted with AI and corrected by hand, AI images for the store and the launch, a trademark filing. See white label clothing for the small-run route.

Premium, $30,000 and up. Cut and sew from your own patterns, two sample rounds, factory minimums on every style, a launch campaign. Here AI images do not replace the campaign shoot, they fill everything around it: the colourways you did not shoot, the product pages, the weekly posts.

How to keep the first budget small

  • Develop fewer styles, better. Each style carries its own pattern, sample and minimum. Four strong styles cost half of eight average ones and sell more clearly.
  • Settle the design on screen before the first sample. Every argument you have over an image is a sample round you do not pay for.
  • Send the factory a real tech pack. A vague brief is the main reason samples come back wrong; what a tech pack is explains what the factory needs.
  • Test demand before you buy stock. Product images on a model are enough to open a waiting list or a preorder and see which colourway people want.
  • Keep photography for what needs it. Shoot the campaign once; make the product pages and the variants in the studio.

For the steps in order, from the idea to the first order, read how to create a clothing brand.

Frequently asked questions

Can I start a clothing brand with $1,000?+

Yes, with print on demand or blanks: a store, a handful of designs, AI product images and a small ad budget fit in $1,000. What does not fit is your own stock: one factory minimum on one style usually costs more than that.

How much does a tech pack cost?+

A freelance tech pack costs $100 to $2,000 per style depending on the garment and the designer. On The New Black AI, the AI draft from your photos costs 1 credit, each flat sketch 1 credit and an AI review 2 credits; you correct the measurements and the construction by hand, which costs nothing.

How much do clothing samples cost?+

Usually $100 to $500 per style for the first sample, and $200 to $1,500 more for one to three rounds of revisions. Settling the design and the tech pack before the first sample is the surest way to need fewer rounds.

How many styles should a first collection have?+

Four to eight is common. Fewer styles mean fewer patterns, samples and minimums to pay for, and a clearer message for the first customers.

Do I need a photoshoot to launch?+

Not for the product pages. Product images on a model, flat lays and packshots can be made from your product photos for 1 to 3 credits each; a shoot is worth it for the campaign, once you know which pieces carry the brand.